New Nursing Programs

Emergency Closing Policy

Text Alert

Get Connected

Past Award Recipients

Alumni Association Distinguished Awards

The list below contains the categories for Clarion University Alumni Association Awards.  Please select an award to see the list of past recipients.

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE
1967 - Lottie Wingard 
1968 - None Awarded
1969 - Margaret J. Wiant '38 
1970 - Dr. Samuel A. Wilhelm '35 
1971 - Dr. Viola M. Price 
1972 - Eliza Doverspike
1972 - Olivia Staub 
1973 - Alice (Fenstamaker) Sterley
1973 - Walter J. Doverspike '23 
1974 -
Robert Burnham '07
1975 - Erma Sayers Hanby '22 
1976 - Dr. James Gemmell, President-CSC 
1977 - None Awarded 
1978 - Ernest Johnson 
1979 - Phyllis Elder. 
1980 - William A. Proudfit 
1981 - Jack Blaine '61
1982 - Leonard Pfaff, Sr. 
1983 - Marcus Katzen 
1984 - Representative Dr. David R. Wright 
1985 - Dr. Charles D. Leach 
1986 - Dr. Elizabeth Rupert '59
1986 - Frank Lignelli, Jr. '50 
1987 - Darl Callen, Sr. (posthumous)
1988 - Dr. Lawrence Gilford 
1989 - Mary C. O'Toole '48 
1990 - James Gleixner 
1991 - Robert Crawford 
1992 - Oleta B. Amsler 
1993 - Dr. Robert H. Baldwin 
1994 - Dr. James H. Cole
1994 - Melvin Mitchell 
1995 - Martha Glosser 
1996 - Philip N. Wallace '48 
1997 - Albert Jacks 
1998 - Romaine McClune 
1998 - Mary Seifert '46 
1999 - John S. Shropshire '61
2000 - Dr. John F. Kuhn (posthumous)
2001 - Dr. Marlin E. Hartman '59
2002 - Dr. Diane L. Reinhard
2003 - Charles P. Leach, Jr.
2004 - Dr. Francine G. McNairy
2005 - James E. Kriebel
2006 - Dr. James G. Pesek
2007 - Trueman Mills '55
2008 - H.E. (Gene) and Susanne (Sue) Burns
2009 **
2010 - Dr. Frank Rocco ('62) (posthumous)
2011 - Wilma (Best '32, '37) Logue
back to top

DISTINGUISHED FACULTY
1966 - Waldo S. Tippin 
1967 - None Awarded
1968 - None Awarded
1969 - None Awarded
1970 - James D. Moore
1970 - Dr. Dana S. Still
1971 - Walter L. Hart 
1972 - Thomas A. Carnahan 
1973 - George R. Lewis 
1974 - None Awarded 
1975 - Dr. Francis Baptist 
1976 - Dr. Elizabeth Rupert '59
1977 - Dr. Bruce H. Dinsmore 
1978 - Dr. James King
1978 - Elaine King 
1979 - Dr. Kenneth R. Mechling 
1980 - Nadine Donachy 
1981 - Dr. T. Audean Duespohl 
1982 - Robert Bubb 
1983 - Dr. Rex Mitchell 
1984 - Dr. Kenneth G. Vayda 
1985 - Dr. Edward Grejda '57
1986 - Dr. Stanley Michalski 
1987 - Dr. Harold Hartley 
1988 - Dr. Phyllis Smith
1988 - Alfred Charley (posthumous)
1989 - Dr. Mary R. Hardwick 
1990 - Dr. Ngo Dinh Tu 
1991 - Dr. John Moorhouse 
1992 - Dr. Clifford Keth '55
1993 - Dr. William Kodrich
1993 - Dr. J. Robert Moore '57
1994 - Dr. Glenn McElhattan '56 
1995 - Frank Clark 
1996 - Dr. Benjamin Freed 
1997 - Lois (Singer) Linnan '56 
1998 - Eugene Rhoads '51 
1999 - Dr. Allan Larson
2000 - Dr. Brian R. Dunn '71
2001 - Dr. Anne L. Day
2002 - Dr. Kathleen A. Smith '69, '81
2003 - Dr. Iseli Krauss
2004 - Dr. William R. Sharpe
2005 - Dr. Kevin J. Roth '81
2006 - Dr. Peter Dalby
2007 - Dr. Todd Pfannestiel
2008 - Dr. Gail Grejda '66
2009 **
2010 - Dr. Robert Girvan
2011 - Susan Traynor ('89)
2012 - Dr. Bernard Vavrek
back to top

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI
1966 - Frank M.Campbell * '49
1967 - Orpha Capron '09
1967 - Bird E. Riley '12, '36 
1968 - Dr. Frederick Cyphert '49, 
1968 - Harold W. Ferguson '41, '47 
1968 - Dr. Richard T. Hartman '42, 
1968 - Donald D. Peirce* '23 
1968 - Dr. Mervin K. Strickler, Jr. '47 
1969 - Wyley G. Robinson '21
1969 - Alexander V. Sandusky '54
1970 - Frank A. Glenn '10
1970 - Dr. James E. McKinley '49 
1971 - Claude B. Bole '42
1971 - James B. Call '39 
1972 - Dr. Guy N. Harriger '35
1972 - Dr. Leroy C. Olson '49
1972 - Merritt H. Davis 
1973 - Byron L. Ashbaugh '35
1973 - Harry E. Ashbaugh '33 
1974 - Russell Buhite '61
1974 - Martha (McCurley) Morgan '02 
1975 - Dr. Stanley Lore '32
1975 - Leo Brown '35 
1976 - Dr. Elmer Delancy '21
1976 - Joseph Kenny '36 
1977 - Mario F. Kerschbaumer '22 
1978 - William Gilbert '47 
1979 - Dr. John Mellon '50 
1980 - Guido Malacarne '49 
1981 - Edward A. Brinkley '50 
1982 - John Mochnick '32 
1983 - Merle E. Wiser '41 
1984 - Dr. Lawrence Ianni '52 
1985 - Dr. Ernest Aharrah '49 
1986 - John M. Yarnovic '53 
1987 - Dr. E. Willard Miller '37 
1988 - Randall Silvis '73 
1989 - Frank A. Palaggo '52 
1990 - Dr. James Demski '58 
1991 - Dr. James David Griffin '67 
1992 - Carl McManamy '63
1992 - Charlene (Benninghoff) McManamy '63 
1993 - Dr. Samuel A. Farmerie '54 
1994 - Jack White Fuellhart '68
1994 - Virginia Kaufman '37 
1995 - James Kassel '33
1995 - Mary Elizabeth "Libby" (Elder) Williams '56 
1996 - Dr. Thomas K. Barratt '50
1996 - Dr. Christine (Nesterick) Hinko '75 
1997 - Honorable Charles R. Alexander '54 
1998 - Rear Admiral Joan M. Engel '69
1998 - Audrey (Sadar) Hall, MD '73 
1999 - Dr. Barbara (Artuso) Grohe '67
2000 - Charles L. Weir '56
2001 - Lawrence P. Cirka '73
2002 - Anne (Smith) Herr '44
2002 - Lawrence E. "Larry" Richert '81
2003 - Frank DeFina '75, '76
2004 - William R. Hartman '70
2005 - Paula J. "PJ" (Magaro) Hilbert '77
2006 - Hope H. Miller '69
2006 - Roger A. Oxendale '76
2007 - Gerald Marterer '67
2008 - Edward Bauer '70
2009 **
2010 - F. Suzanne (Stewart '70) Jenniches
2011 - Vincent Sands ('78)
2012 - Dr. G. Richard Bennett ('75)
back to top

*Honorary Alumni Award

DISTINGUISHED VOLUNTEER
1998 - Dr. James D. Schwab '49 
1999 - Brad and Sue Leonard
2000 - Madelon (Delp) Callen '65, '86
2001 - Peter J. Mervosh '53
2001 - Joanne Vavrek
2002 - Wayne Norris '65
2003 - Diane Logan-Wells '79
2004 - Joseph S. Harvey
2005 - Eagle Ambassadors Student Organization
2006 - Angela Groom-Brown '80
2007 - Robert "Bo" Garritano '66
2008 - Sheryl Riesmeyer
2009 **
2010 - Alpha Gamma Phi Fraternity
2011 - James Thornton
2012 - Dr. Brenda
Dédé

back to top

DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT
1996 - Kurt Angle '92 
1996 - Jean (Blake) Ferguson '48 
1997 - John Calipari '82 
1998 - Joyce (Ulizio) Fosdick '74, '78 
1999 - Dr. Crystal L. Park '85
2000 - None Awarded
2001 - Lois (Kindelberger) Albrecht '52
2002 - Brigadier General (US Army Retired) John R. Schmader '70
2003 - Peter Vuckovich
2004 - None Awarded
2005 - Jeffrey R. James '90
2006 - Dr. Robert Arbuckle '64
2007 - Laurie Carter-Robinson '84
2008 - Peter Talleri '79
2009 **
2010 - Reggie Wells Jr. ('08)
2011 - Rose Miller ('81)
2012 - Dr. Janet E. Stout ('79)
back to top

CLARION UNIVERSITY-- VENANGO COLLEGE DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI
1990 - Dr. Jayne K. Kribbs '68 
1991 - Dr. David Lavery '71 
1992 - Dr. Marilyn Russell '79, '80
1993 - Dr. Beverly Settlemire '71, '75
1994 - Kay Ensle '76, '78 
1995 - Charles Snyder, MD '71, '72
1996 - Dr. Vickie Harry '81, '86 
1997 - John A. Best, MD '90 
1998 - Dr. Dennis Lavery '68, '70 
1999 - Dr. Susan (Cramer) Winters '82, '85
2000 - Raymond E. Schwabenbauer '76
2001 - Malachy R. McMahon '72
2002 - Dr. Richard A. Sabousky '84, '86
2003 - Linda A. Lusher '80, '81
2004 - Marilyn Neely '83
2005 - Patricia P. Feroz '80
2006 - Dr. George Veloudis '87
2007 - Royce Freebourn '80
2008 - Rhonda L. Steigerwald '75
2009 **
2010 - David P. Gibbons ('86, '92)
2011 - Samuel Zuck ('74)
2012 - Cynthia E. Urban ('00, '03)
back to top

** Where are the 2009 recipients?  Starting in 2010, Distinguished Service Awards were  presented in the spring rather than in the fall.  As a result of this schedule change, no awards were presented in calendar year 2009.